Your Basket
Please select the quantity you require and try again
  • There are no items in your basket
Subtotal
$0
or
gift vouchers
Privacy & cookies
Keep Up-to-Date With Our Latest News

Privacy policy

Introduction

Welcome to bookf1.com’s privacy notice which applies to BOOKF1.COM LIMITED AND BOOK EVENTS LIMITED.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
DATA SECURITY
DATA RETENTION
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
GLOSSARY

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT WHO WE ARE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how bookf1.com collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

bookf1.com is made up of different legal entities: BOOKF1.COM LIMITED AND BOOK EVENTS LIMITED. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the bookf1.com Group so when we mention 'bookf1.com', 'we', 'us' or 'our' in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the bookf1.com Group responsible for processing your data. BOOKF1.COM LIMITED is the controller and responsible for this website.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: BOOKF1.COM LIMITED

Title of: Data Protection Officer

Email address: support@bookf1.com

Postal address: Suite 31 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London, E14 9XL

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 07 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To answer your enquiry to our Customer Support team
  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Financial
  • (d) Transaction
  • (e) Technical
  • (f) Profile
  • (g) Marketing and Communications
  • (h) Customer Support
  • (a) Performance of a contract with you
  • (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with the products, services, and assistance you require)
  • (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To register you as a new customer
  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

  • (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
  • (b) Collect and recover money owed to us
  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Financial
  • (d) Transaction
  • (e) Technical
  • (f) Profile
  • (g) Marketing and Communications
  • (a) Performance of a contract with you
  • (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
  • (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To comply with regulatory body data requests in jurisdictions in which we operate
  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Transaction
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

MILLIE'S COOKIE RECIPE

After all that reading, you deserve a treat. Here's a five-star cookie recipe courtesy of BBC Good Food:

Ingredients

  • 125g butter, softened
  • 100g light brown soft sugar
  • 125g caster sugar
  • 1 egg, lightly beaten
  • 1 tsp vanilla extract
  • 225g self-raising flour
  • ½ tsp salt
  • 200g chocolate chips

Method

  1. 1. Preheat the oven to 180°C, gas mark 4
  2. 2. Cream butter and sugars, once creamed, combine in the egg and vanilla.
  3. 3. Sift in the flour and salt, then the chocolate chips.
  4. 4. Roll into walnut size balls, for a more homemade look, or roll into a long, thick sausage shape and slice to make neater looking cookies.
  5. 5. Place on ungreased baking paper. If you want to have the real Millies experience then bake for just minutes, till the cookies are just setting - the cookies will be really doughy and delicious. Otherwise cook for 10 minutes until just golden round the edges.
  6. 6. Take out of the oven and leave to harden for a minute before transferring to a wire cooling rack. These are great warm, and they also store well, if they don't all get eaten straight away!

Contact Us
Suite 31 Beaufort Court
Admirals Way
London
E14 9XL
United Kingdom
always looking to improve
Tell us what you love or what we need to fix
leave feedback

Motorsport Live works directly with host circuits as an independent, authorised supplier of event tickets but are not associated in any way with the Formula One group of companies. F1, FORMULA ONE, FORMULA 1, FIA FORMULA ONE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, GRAND PRIX and related marks are trade marks of Formula One Licensing B.V. *Best Price Guarantee is available for a limited time and only when advertised. Any claim repayable would be the difference between the total price paid on Motorsport Live (exclusive of any insurance), and the standard, non-promotional, pricing available globally on any competitor website inclusive of delivery and service fees but exclusive of any insurance. Guarantee is applicable to pricing shown for identical product that is publicly available to purchase on competitor website on same day of purchase and up to seven days after purchase and in the same currency of the price paid on Motorsport Live. Competitor pricing must be able to be verified by Motorsport Live, and therefore must be a publicly visible website. Closed auction/member sites as well as discount sites are not applicable. Motorsport Live’s decision is final. Claim can only be requested once order has already been placed on www.motorsportlive.com and successful claims will be repayable in the form of a refund, rather than a discount at time of purchase. For a claim to be requested, please write to Motorsport Live at support@motorsportlive.com outlining where pricing is cheaper along with all site details, along with your contact details. Motorsport Live will then validate claim and contact you within 3 working days. Credit will be payable within 28 days after claim has been validated.

We use cookies ...and not just in our tea. Please see Privacy & Cookies for more information.